CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C89552

Ms. Anita Kuo
Allchem Industries
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, Florida 32607

RE:: The tariff classification of 1,3-Dimethoxybenzene (CAS # 151-10-0) from Japan

Dear Ms. Kuo:

In your letter dated June 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1,3-Dimethoxybenzene, also known as Resorcinol dimethylether, will be 2909.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ethers, ether-alcohol, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds: Other..... The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division